Political consultations between the Ministries of Foreign Affairs of Armenia and Switzerland
On February 6, political consultations between the Ministries of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia and the Swiss Confederation occurred in Yerevan. The Armenian delegation was represented by Samvel Mkrtchyan, the head of the European Department of the MFA; Muriel Penever, the head of the Eurasian Region Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, represented the Swiss delegation.
The parties noted with satisfaction the high level of political dialogue between Armenia and Switzerland and discussed a wide range of issues related to the agenda of bilateral relations. Both sides emphasized the need to develop cooperation in the economy, high technologies, culture, tourism, and other fields.
Reference was made to practical cooperation on international platforms and opportunities for mutual support.
At the meeting, reference was also made to normalizing relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan. The Armenian side presented the "Crossroads of Peace" program developed by the RA government.
Thoughts were also exchanged on regional and international security issues.