We are ready to support Armenia in establishing peace in every possible way. Ambassador of Greece
RA NA Speaker Alen Simonyan received the Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of Greece to the Republic of Armenia, Christos Sofianopoulos, on February 7.
The Speaker of the National Assembly congratulated the Ambassador on his appointment, wishing him success during his term of office.
Alen Simonyan noted with satisfaction the friendly, solid relations established between Armenia and Greece, which are based on centuries-old brotherhood, mutual assistance, and common values of the Armenian and Greek peoples.
"Armenian-Greek interstate relations are high, while inter-parliamentary cooperation has unrealized potential. I consider it necessary to promote cooperation between our parliaments in the format of mutual visits," the NA Speaker noted.
Alen Simonyan emphasized the close cooperation of the representatives of the two parliaments in various international parliamentary organizations. The Speaker of the National Assembly highly appreciated the collaboration with Greece within the framework of the EU-Armenia Comprehensive and Extended Partnership Agreement and the Greek support to the National Assembly through the Twinning program.
The interlocutors referred to the trilateral format of Armenia-Greece-Cyprus cooperation.
Reference was made to Armenia-EU relations, the security problems in the South Caucasus, in particular, the humanitarian problems caused by the ethnic cleansing carried out by Azerbaijan against the people of Nagorno-Karabakh, and the process of Armenia-Azerbaijan negotiations in the context of establishing peace in the region.
Christos Sofianopoulos highly appreciated the policy conducted by Armenia in the context of establishing peace in the region.
"Greece welcomes and supports Armenia's approach to establishing peace, as it is based on international law and jurisdiction and is carried out diplomatically. We are ready in every possible way to support Armenia in establishing peace," the Ambassador emphasized.