"There are principles that are preserved in any constitution." V. Vardanyan
Vladimir Vardanyan, the chairman of the Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs of the National Assembly, refused to comment on the statements of the President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, that he would sign a peace treaty only after amending the RA constitution.
"Constitutional reforms and changes must be implemented and will be implemented exclusively by the will of the people of Armenia because neither you nor I are constitutionalists. The constitution maker is the people," he said.
Referring to the adoption of the new constitution, he said. "The new constitution means a new, complete procedure. But we must not forget that there are constitutional principles that, regardless of what the constitution will be, new or amended, are preserved in the text of any constitution because they are considered to stem constitutional cells, without which it is not possible to ensure the survival of the complete constitutional system.