The RA President met with Charles the Third, Guterres, Herzog, and the leaders of several countries.
1 December 2023, 22:48
President of the Republic Vahagn Khachaturyan held short meetings with the King of the United Kingdom, Charles III, the UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres; the President of the United Arab Emirates, Muhammad bin Zayed Al-Nahyan; the President of Israel, Yitzhak Herzog, President of Iraq Abd Al Latif Rashid, President of Hungary Katalin Novak, President of Lithuania Gitanas Nauseda, Prime Minister of Estonia Kaya Kallas, Acting Prime Minister of Lebanon Najib Mikati, and Emir of Qatar Sheikh Tamim Bin Hamad Al Thani, as well as private talks with President of Bulgaria Rumen Radev, President of Slovakia Zuzana Chaputova, and King Abdullah II of Jordan, within the framework of the 28th Conference of the Parties to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change.
During the talks, the President of the Republic referred to bilateral relations. The President also presented details on the general situation and developments in Armenia and the region. Thoughts were exchanged on the possibilities and prospects of establishing stable and lasting peace in the South Caucasus region.