UK European Affairs Minister Leo Dockerty will visit Armenia today
Today, November 20, Leo Dockerty, Minister for European Affairs of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Commonwealth of Independent States, and Development of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, will start his visit to Armenia and the other countries of the South Caucasus.
• During his visit to Armenia, Georgia, and Azerbaijan, the Minister for European Affairs of the United Kingdom (UK), Leo Dockerty, will emphasize the UK's firm support for the sovereignty and security of those countries.
• Minister Dockerty will emphasize the urgent need for direct peace talks between Armenia and Azerbaijan to achieve long-term peace and stability.
• During his third visit to the region later this year, he will discuss the democratic reform agendas of Armenia and Georgia and promote the United Kingdom's experience in supporting Azerbaijan's transition to renewable energy.