Ararat Mirzoyan met with the UK Shadow Minister of State for Foreign Affairs, Cooperation and Development
On November 14, in London, RA Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan met with David Lammy, Shadow Minister of State for Foreign Affairs, Cooperation, and Development of the United Kingdom.
The interlocutors discussed RA and UK bilateral agenda issues, expressing satisfaction with starting a strategic dialogue. Thoughts were exchanged on prospects for developing cooperation between RA and the UK in various fields. Ararat Mirzoyan appreciated the British side's continued support in Armenia for effective governance and democratic reforms.
Ararat Mirzoyan and David Lamy also focused on regional security issues.
RA Foreign Minister David Lamy presented the efforts being made to establish stability and peace in the South Caucasus, the vision of the Armenian side, and the importance of the expression of support by other international partners for the statement adopted after the meeting in Granada with the participation of the RA Prime Minister, the President of the European Council, the President of France, and the President of Germany.
Ararat Mirzoyan presented the "Crossroads of Peace" project developed by the Armenian government in the context of unblocking channels in the region and as an integral part of the peace agenda.
Reference was made to the situation created as a result of the ethnic cleansing carried out by Azerbaijan in Nagorno-Karabakh, the continuous use of force, and the measures implemented by the Armenian government to address the needs and rights of the more than 100,000 forcibly displaced Armenian population from Nagorno-Karabakh.