Armen Grigoryan met with Zelensky's chief of staff
On October 28, a meeting between the Secretary of the RA Security Council, Armen Grigoryan, and the Chief of Staff of the President of Ukraine, Andrey Yermak, was held in Malta.
The interlocutors discussed the current state of bilateral relations between Armenia and Ukraine. In this regard, the importance of the first meeting of the President of Ukraine, Volodymyr Zelensky, with the Prime Minister of Armenia, Nikol Pashinyan, which took place on October 5 in Granada, within the framework of the European Political Community Summit, was noted.
Andrey Ermak, in particular, thanked for the participation of Anna Hakobyan, wife of the RA Prime Minister, at the First Ladies and Gentlemen's Summit held in Kyiv at the beginning of September and for providing humanitarian aid to Ukrainian schoolchildren. The head of the president's staff confirmed the commitment of the Ukrainian side to strengthen cooperation with Armenia, particularly in the area of European integration.
The parties congratulated each other on the election of Armenia and Ukraine to the Board of Governors of the International Atomic Energy Agency. They discussed the cooperation of the two countries within the framework of that organization and in the field of energy in general.