The UAE delegation is in Armenia to develop business ties between the countries
RA Minister of High-Tech Industry Robert Khachatryan received the representatives of the delegation of the United Arab Emirates (UAE), headed by Abdullah Al Mazroui, the president of the Federation of Chambers of Commerce and Industry of the UAE.
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the UAE to the Republic of Armenia, Nariman Mohammed Sharif Al Mulla, also participated in the meeting.
Welcoming the members of the delegation, Robert Khachatryan, presented the general scope of the Ministry's activities, priority directions, and implemented programs. The minister referred to Armenia-UAE relations, expressing hope that the visit of the representative delegation of UAE will contribute to the strengthening of bilateral ties and outline new directions of cooperation.
Abdullah Al Mazroui noted that the UAE delegation arrived in Armenia to promote the development of business relations between the two countries' private sectors. He also emphasized the RA Ministry of High-Tech Industry's critical role in developing bilateral business ties and especially cooperation in the technological sector.
The parties emphasized the potential for developing the high-Tech sector and expressed their willingness to exchange their knowledge and experience.
At the end of the meeting, Minister Robert Khachatryan presented the technological events held in Armenia. In October, he invited UAE companies to participate in the "DigiTech 2023" technology exhibition in Yerevan.