The armed forces of Azerbaijan must be withdrawn from the sovereign territory of the Republic of Armenia. RA MFA
The RA MFA made a statement in which, in particular, it is said:
"One year ago on this day, September 13, the armed forces of Azerbaijan launched an unprecedented military aggression against the sovereign territory of the Republic of Armenia, occupying around 150 square kilometers of territory. This Azerbaijani aggression was preceded by the invasion and occupation of the sovereign territory of RA in May and November 2021.
The actions of the Azerbaijani side were accompanied by the targeting of settlements, civil and environmental infrastructures, and the use of large-caliber weapons and drones. Torture of Armenian service members, including women's bodies, in the territories passed under the control of Azerbaijan, the shocking video recordings of which are available and which have been criticized by international structures and human rights organizations, are war crimes and should also receive a precise international legal investigation and universal evaluation.
Guided by the sense of impunity, Azerbaijan continues to threaten peace and stability in the South Caucasus. These days, many videos are spreading on social networks, proving that Azerbaijan is accumulating troops and large-caliber military equipment along the state border with Armenia and along the line of contact with NK, in the vicinity of the zone of responsibility of the Russian peacekeeping troops. The cases of Azerbaijan targeting the positions of the Armed Forces of Armenia and violation of the ceasefire regime in Nagorno-Karabakh have increased significantly.
The Republic of Armenia highly appreciates the statements and actions of the partners, who a year ago recorded the fact of the violation of the territorial integrity of Armenia and the inadmissibility of the use of force by Azerbaijan, also as a clear message to prevent such actions in the future.
The armed forces of Azerbaijan must be withdrawn from the sovereign territory of the Republic of Armenia. At the same time, continuing to be interested in establishing stability and peace in the region, RA reaffirms its proposal to carry out a mirror withdrawal of troops from the interstate border between Armenia and Azerbaijan, based on the 1975 USSR General Maps.
We expect that the actors interested in peace and security in the region, the structures with a mandate in this matter, will make every effort and use all the mechanisms at their disposal to prevent further destabilization and illegal use of force in our region."