Ararat Mirzoyan had a telephone conversation with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Luxembourg
On August 23, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia, Ararat Mirzoyan, had a telephone conversation with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg, Jean Asselborn.
The interlocutors referred to the deepening humanitarian crisis in Nagorno Karabakh due to Azerbaijan's illegal blocking of the Lachin Corridor and the most severe challenges. Ararat Mirzoyan noted that by starving 120,000 people in Nagorno-Karabakh and creating conditions incompatible with a dignified life, Azerbaijan is implementing a policy of ethnic cleansing.
The urgency of supplying food, medicine, and other essential goods to Nagorno Karabakh was emphasized, as well as the need to ensure the complete and uninterrupted activity of the International Committee of the Red Cross, the only international humanitarian organization with access to Nagorno Karabakh. Minister Mirzoyan also commented on the kidnapping of Vagif Khachatryan, who was being transported from Nagorno-Karabakh to Armenia for treatment by the ICRC on July 29, by the border service of Azerbaijan, emphasizing the absolute inadmissibility of such practices in Azerbaijan.
Highly appreciating the messages addressed by international partners, Minister Mirzoyan emphasized the importance of practical steps to immediately remove the blockade of the Lachin Corridor and ensure humanitarian access to Nagorno Karabakh by the decisions of the International Court of Justice of February 22 and July 6.