The US Deputy Secretary of State highlighted the importance of patrol training and interaction with civil society
On May 16, RA Minister of Internal Affairs Vahe Ghazaryan received the delegation led by US Deputy Secretary of State James Applegate.
US Deputy Ambassador to Armenia Chip Leitinen and the head of the Anti-Narcotics and Law Enforcement Cooperation Program of the US Embassy in Armenia, Alexis Haftvani, were also present at the meeting.
Welcoming the attendees, Vahe Ghazaryan highly appreciated the solid and practical friendly cooperation between the Republic of Armenia and the United States of America, which has a history of 30 years and is based on the shared values of democracy, human rights, and the rule of law.
The Minister of Internal Affairs, presenting the reform process of the department to the guests, thanked the US government for its investment in the creation of the patrol service, logistical support, and providing high-quality expert assistance in the training of patrol officers. In that direction, he particularly stressed the program of the fight against drugs and law enforcement cooperation.
In his speech, Vahe Ghazaryan also mentioned the details of establishing the Ministry of Internal Affairs based on the educational complex of the water patrol service and the police and the base of the Crisis Management Academy.
The Minister of Internal Affairs has confirmed the willingness to successfully complete the reforms, which will enable to have a specialized and technically equipped, well-behaved and respectable police force that can face modern challenges, as well as ensure the proper functioning of the newly established Ministry of Internal Affairs.
James Applegate, thanking for the warm reception, congratulated Vahe Ghazaryan on his appointment and wished him success. Positively assessing the ongoing reforms in the Ministry of Internal Affairs police, he expressed willingness to continue cooperation.
The US Deputy Secretary of State highlighted the importance of the patrols' training and interaction with civil society.
The meeting also discussed other issues related to the reception of the patrol service, the reception of the last four marzes, the promotion of women's involvement in the unit, the equipment used, weapons, certification and training of police officers