Ararat Mirzoyan discussed topics related to regional security with the Spanish ambassador
On March 28, RA Minister of Foreign Affairs Ararat Mirzoyan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Kingdom of Spain to the Republic of Armenia Marcos Gomez Martinez (residence: Moscow).
The interlocutors noted with satisfaction the positive dynamics of the development of relations between Armenia and Spain and exchanged ideas on the prospects of deepening the political dialogue. Several opportunities were discussed, including expanding cooperation in economic and information technologies. I also referred to the deployment of the EU civilian monitoring mission in Armenia and other issues of the RA-EU partnership, considering that Spain will assume the presidency of the EU Council in July.
During the meeting, ideas were exchanged on regional security and stability topics. Minister Mirzoyan referred to Azerbaijan's aggressive actions towards the Republic of Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh, including the recent aggressive activities, the rhetoric at the highest level, and the illegal blocking of the Lachin Corridor, stressing that Azerbaijan's actions like this do not contribute to Armenia's efforts to establish long-term peace in the region. Ararat Mirzoyan emphasized the importance of Azerbaijan's removal of the corridor's blockade and sending an international fact-finding mission to the Lachin hall.