Armenia welcomes the efforts of the German side towards peace in the region; Alen Simonyan is in Germany
As part of the working visit to the Federal Republic of Germany, the delegation headed by RA NA Speaker Alen Simonyan met with the President of the GDR Bundestag, Berbel Bass, on March 28.
After the private conversation of the heads of the parliaments, Alen Simonyan and Berbel Bas toured the Bundestag, after which the meeting with an expanded composition took place.
At the meeting, the stable development of friendly relations between the two countries and the deepening of inter-parliamentary cooperation was emphasized, noting the importance of multi-layered parliamentary cooperation between the National Assembly and the Bundestag and mutual visits of deputies.
RA NA Speaker noted that Armenia attaches great importance to implementing the EU-Armenia Comprehensive and Extended Partnership Agreement and appreciates Germany's super.
Presenting the post-war situation and discussing the need to provide quick solutions to the security issues in the region, the RA NA Speaker noted the no less devastating developments in the South Caucasus, around Armenia and the Armenian-populated Nagorno-Karabakh, are being overlooked by many.
At the request of a colleague of the Bundestag, Alen Simonyan conveyed details of the crisis in the Lachine Corridor, the danger to the 120,000 Artsakh residents under siege, and multifaceted humanitarian problems.
He noted that Azerbaijan, continuing the policy of ethnic cleansing and creating unbearable living conditions, is forcing the local Armenian population to be forcibly deported in front of the eyes of the whole world.
RA NA Speaker reminded that on February 22, the International Court of Justice in The Hague made a legally binding decision to apply an urgent measure against Azerbaijan, obliging Azerbaijan to take all necessary steps to ensure the uninterrupted movement of people, vehicles, and cargo through the Lachin Corridor.
"We expect our German partners to take active steps to ensure the immediate implementation of the Court's decision by Azerbaijan by applying sanctions against Azerbaijan," he stressed.
He added that Armenia welcomes the German side's efforts toward peace in the region, thanking the German government for supporting the decision to deploy a long-term EU monitoring mission in Armenia.
The parties discussed the possibilities of active interaction on the issues of parliamentarians, parliamentary diplomacy, and democracy.
Referring to the troubled and threatening situation in the world, the parties confirmed the need for long-term peace. The head of the Bundestag thanked for the comprehensive information about the region, Armenia, and the Armenians living in Nagorno-Karabakh and for conducting a direct and open conversation, noting that he is ready to make efforts to improve the situation and strengthen democratic values within the scope of his authority. He added that wars are a human evil, and first of all, they mutilate destinies, causing pain and suffering, which is unacceptable and rejected by civilized humanity.
At the end of the meeting, the Speaker of the RA National Assembly invited the German counterpart to Armenia for an official visit.