Russia was content with only issuing statements regarding Azerbaijani aggressions
After the tripartite declaration of November 9, 2020, the armed forces of Azerbaijan, having repeatedly violated the agreement reached, had a positional advance in Artsakh, which, however, was not prevented by Russia. At the same time, the Russian side announced that negotiations are being held with the Azerbaijani side to resolve the issue. And as a rule, the topic is closed after sharing the message. The same thing can be said in the case of Armenia, when Azerbaijan invaded the sovereign territory of Armenia, occupied it, and again the issue was not resolved.
Radar Armenia presents the chronology of such cases.
And so the most recent such incident occurred on March 25 of this year, when the armed forces of Azerbaijan violated the line of contact established by the tripartite declaration in the Shushi-Lisagor sector and secured a specific positional advance in the Nagorno-Karabakh region. The Russian peacekeeping force confirmed that the Azerbaijani military violated the Nagorno-Karabakh contact line and advanced in the Shushi-Lisagor sector. After the positional advance of the Azerbaijani side, the Stepanakert-Lisagor dirt road was closed entirely, which, according to Artsakh, was used for emergency civil communication between Stepanakert and four settlements of the Shushi region. "The command of the peacekeeping troops of the Russian Federation is taking measures so that the Azerbaijani unit will withdraw to its initial positions," the Russian Ministry of Defense announced.
Since December 12, 2022, Azerbaijan closed the only road connecting Artsakh to Armenia and created a humanitarian crisis for 120 thousand of residents of Artsakh. Although the Russian side has publicly raised the need to open the Lachin Corridor immediately, it has been recorded that Azerbaijan still needs to fulfill the obligation stipulated in point 6 of the tripartite declaration. But it is a fact that Russia, as the executing party of the trilateral representation, also does not fulfill its function and only makes statements and appeals.
On September 13-14, 2022, the armed forces of Azerbaijan once again invaded the sovereign territory of Armenia and occupied some parts of Armenia. Moreover, although the international community directly condemned that step of Azerbaijan, the Azerbaijani side has just withdrawn the troops from the territories of Armenia. On September 13, the government officially appealed to Russia, the Collective Security Treaty Organization, regarding the aggression against the part of Armenia. However, Russia and the CSTO still need to issue a political assessment.
On March 24-26, 2022, Azerbaijanis advanced and broke the line of contact in the direction of Parukh village of the Askeran region of Nagorno-Karabakh. On March 27, the Ministry of Defense of the Russian Federation reported that the Azerbaijani side withdrew its units from Parukh village of Artsakh. After some time, the Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan denied the news. And already on March 29, an announcement was made that the Azerbaijani troops continue to remain in fortified bases in the area adjacent to Parukh, Karagkh, and the President of NK Arayik Harutyunyan announced that through the NK armed forces and Russian peacekeepers, as well as through possible diplomatic mechanisms, efforts are being made to achieve peace. To secure and return the Azerbaijani troops from the eastern part of the contact line to their exit positions.
On May 12, 2021, the armed forces of Azerbaijan crossed the state border of Armenia and advanced to 3.5 kilometers in the area adjacent to Syunik's Black Lake. And on May 13, the Azerbaijani armed forces again, under the justification of "adjustment of borders," carried out another provocation against the sovereign territory of Armenia, trying to ensure positional advancement in the border areas of Vardenis and Sisian. Several rounds of negotiations were held with the mediation of the Russian side. However, the enemy has no intention of leaving, although Armenia has appealed to the CSTO and asked for military assistance from Russia.
On August 25, 2021, the Azerbaijani side closed the interstate road near Davit Bek village of Kapan (Shurnukh-Karmrakar section). Later, Azerbaijanis closed the road from Goris city of Syunik to Vorota. On August 26, the head of the Kapan community, Gevorg Parsyan, announced the tripartite negotiations between the Armenian, Russian, and Azerbaijani sides regarding the opening of the Goris-Kapan interstate road are continuing. The road was opened as a result of tripartite negotiations with the participation of Russian peacekeepers. Still, the 21 km section of the Goris-Kapan road remained under the control of Azerbaijan. Later, in September, an Azerbaijani police station was installed on the Goris-Kapan road in Syunik.
On November 10, 2021, the Azerbaijani and Armenian sides set up checkpoints on the Goris Kapan road. With this step, Azerbaijan would carry out customs and passport control over Armenian citizens and cargo. And on November 15, a similar checkpoint was installed in the controversial section of the Kapan-Chakaten highway.
This was followed by a message from the Security Council, which stated that the sections of the Goris-Kapan and Kapan-Chakaten highways under the control of Azerbaijan are still not on the territory of Armenia, according to documents of direct legal significance relating to the borders of Armenia and Azerbaijan dating back to the years of the USSR.
On December 13, 2020, Azerbaijanis stood on the only road connecting Mets Shen-Hin Shen villages of the Shushi region of Nagorno-Karabakh, announcing they had the order to stop there. Before that, on December 11, taking advantage of the fact that there are no peacekeeping forces in this part of Nagorno-Karabakh, the special forces units of the Azerbaijani armed forces launched an attack in the area of the Old Tagher and Khtsaberd settlements of the Hadrut district of the Artsakh-Azerbaijani contact line. Azerbaijan, violating the ceasefire regime, occupied the Hin Tagher and partially entered Khtsaberd. And in the new map of the peacekeeper's control published by Russia on December 15, the villages of Khtsaberd and Hin Tagher of the Hadrut region were marked out of Armenian control.
According to the tripartite statement of November 9, 2020, the parties were to remain in the positions recorded during the ceasefire. However, at the session of the RA Security Council on December 13, 2020, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan announced that the borders of the Zangelan and Kubatlu regions should be determined in the coming days, which may cause tension. On December 17, Kapan community head Gevorg Parsyan told one of the media that part of the road section leading from Kapan city of Syunik to the neighboring Agarak village falls into the enemy's territory, and it will be handed over to Azerbaijan. He added that Russian and Armenian border guards would be on duty in the sections of the Goris-Kapan highway that pass to the Azerbaijani side. Accordingly, the Armenian side retreated, and those territories came under the control of Azerbaijan.