"2022 has become a year of large-scale reforms," prime minister
During the meeting with journalists, the RA Prime Minister stated that the report on the progress and results of the 2022 plan of the RA government had been presented to the National Assembly.
According to him, the Azerbaijani aggression against RA in September, the occupation of RA territories, the never-ending threat of new attacks, the non-resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh problem, the situation created as a result of the closure of the Lachin Corridor did not allow the RA government to focus on the implementation of development agendas entirely. "Nevertheless, 2022 has become a year of large-scale reforms. The government has adopted a policy of not deviating from the agenda of reforms, the establishment of state institutions, and the development of the republic in the face of security challenges. As a result, 2022 ended with an unprecedented 12.6% economic growth for the last 15 years," said Pashinyan, presenting socio-economic indicators.