Nikol Pashinyan called the March 5 incident in the Lachin Corridor a terrorist act
RA Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan referred to the Azerbaijani sabotage in the Lachin Corridor, calling it a terrorist act.
Emphasizing the fact that the police officers who died as a result of the sabotage were from Karabakh, Pashinyan recalled that the President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, had acknowledged in Munich that there is an international agreement, according to which they should discuss the issue of their rights and security with the representatives of the Nagorno-Karabakh Armenians. "However, the president of Azerbaijan emphasized that they will hold these discussions with people born and living in Nagorno-Karabakh. On March 1, the first meeting of representatives of NK and Azerbaijan took place at the headquarters of the Russian peacekeeping force in Nagorno-Karabakh. Four days after that, Azerbaijan took the above-described provocation, which is difficult to describe as anything other than a terrorist act."