Issues of cooperation between the RA government and WB aimed at sustainable development were discussed
RA Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Khachatryan had an active discussion with representatives of the World Bank (WB) group today. The bank's delegation was headed by Sameh Vahba, regional director for sustainable development of Europe and Central Asia, Karolin Geginat, director of WB's Yerevan office; and representatives of WB were present.
During the meeting, the parties discussed various issues related to the progress and perspectives of cooperation between the RA government and the World Bank for sustainable development. In particular, reference was made to the current programs and initiatives of the World Bank with the Republic of Armenia in the areas of tourism infrastructure and local economic development, promotion of a green and sustainable economy, solid waste management, and several other directions.