An assurance of dialogue between Baku and Stepanakert was received from Azerbaijan
"From the beginning, when we initiated a discussion on the peace treaty with Azerbaijan, there was an understanding and an agreement to conduct these negotiations in two main directions. one around the establishment and regulation of relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan, and the other, certainly, a format, a platform where the rights and security of the Armenian population living in Nagorno-Karabakh should be discussed," RA Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan stated.
According to him, Azerbaijan avoided getting involved in that conversation for a long time, "In Munich, during the panel discussion and the Blinken-Aliev-Pashinyan meeting, we received the readiness of the Azerbaijani side, the assurance that an internationally visible dialogue should be allowed to take place between Baku and Stepanakert. On the other hand, over the last years, we have continuously seen agreements reached, assurances, and promises given. Then there was a retreat from that position, even from signed, famous agreements. I hope that will not happen this time."