Mirzoyan presented to the Belgian MFA the latest developments in the process of normalization of Armenia-Turkey relations
24 January, 10:17
On January 23, Armenian Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan, who was in Brussels on a working visit, met with Belgian Foreign Minister Hadja Lahbib.
Ararat Mirzoyan and Hadja Lahbib highlighted the adoption of the EU Council's decision to deploy a civilian monitoring mission in Armenia on the same day.
RA Foreign Minister referred to the situation created as a result of the illegal blocking of the Lachin Corridor by Azerbaijan to regulate Armenia-Azerbaijan relations. It was emphasized that Azerbaijan's conservative and non-constructive approaches greatly hinder the establishment of security and stability in the region.
Minister Mirzoyan presented to his colleague the latest developments in the normalization of Armenia-Turkey relations.
The parties discussed the possibilities of deepening and expanding Armenia-Belgium bilateral cooperation. The expansion of the volume of trade turnover and the activation of business contacts were highlighted.