Ararat Mirzoyan met with NATO Secretary General
On January 23, RA Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan, who was in Brussels on a working visit, had a meeting with NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg.
During the meeting, the parties exchanged ideas on regional and international security issues of common interest.
The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia presented to the Secretary General of NATO the humanitarian crisis created in Nagorno-Karabakh as a result of Azerbaijan's illegal blocking of the Lachin Corridor, the consequences of the continuous policy of ethnic cleansing of Nagorno-Karabakh by the Azerbaijani authorities. In this context, the importance of clear actions of the international community was emphasized in order to eliminate the inhuman siege of Nagorno-Karabakh and return Azerbaijan to the negotiation table.
Ararat Mirzoyan also presented to Jens Stoltenberg the current developments in the process of regulating Armenia-Turkey relations.
During the meeting, the parties expressed satisfaction with the level of RA-NATO political dialogue, reflected on the current cooperation programs and future prospects.