The position expressed by the permanent representative of the UK at the OSCE Minsk Group session was highlighted
On January 18, RA Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan had a telephone conversation with the Minister of State for European Affairs of the United Kingdom Leo Docherty.
RA Foreign Minister Mirzoyan presented to the interlocutor the difficult humanitarian situation created in Nagorno Karabakh as a result of the blocking of the Lachin Corridor by Azerbaijan.
Ararat Mirzoyan emphasized the importance of clear statements and effective steps by international partners in order to stop the illegal blockade of Nagorno Karabakh and to prevent the ethnic cleansing of Artsakh Armenians. In this regard, the position expressed by the permanent representative of the United Kingdom at the session of the OSCE Permanent Council the previous day was highlighted.
The process of establishing Armenia-Azerbaijan relations was also discussed. The Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia noted that, once again showing its constructive approach, the Armenian side forwarded the proposals regarding the peace treaty to Azerbaijan and is now waiting for a response.
During the telephone conversation, the prospects of expanding the Armenian-British bilateral cooperation agenda were also touched upon.