Wednesday, 6 December 2023
The Armenian side expects a clear political assessment of the Azerbaijani aggression from the CSTO allies. Spokesman of the Foreign Ministry
24 November 2022, 17:46
RA MFA spokesman Vahan Hunanyan referred to the CSTO summit, noting that the draft CSTO decision on supporting RA was not satisfactory to the Armenian side.
Hunanyan stated in a conversation with Radar Armenia, "The Armenian side expects a clear political assessment from the CSTO allies regarding the Azerbaijani aggression of September 13-14, and the draft resolution of the Collective Security Council "On joint measures to provide assistance to the Republic of Armenia" in its current version did not satisfy the Armenian side from that point of view. Therefore, a decision was made to send the document for revision.
Unfortunately, some CSTO partners connected the adoption of the declaration of the Collective Security Council and the CSTO Council of Foreign Ministers in support of efforts to achieve peace in the South Caucasus region with the simultaneous adoption of the decision "On joint measures to assist the Republic of Armenia," as a result of which the documents were sent for revision.