Armenia stands by Lebanon in this region full of challenges. Nikol Pashinyan
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan sent a congratulatory message to the Minister of the Republic of Lebanon, Najib Mikati, on Independence Day's national holiday. In particular, it is said in the letter:
"I warmly congratulate you and the fraternal people of Lebanon on the occasion of Independence Day, the national holiday of the Republic of Lebanon.
Friendly historical ties of our peoples, civilizational commonalities and traditions of mutual support in difficult ti,mes characterize Armenian-Lebanese relations. Armenia stands by Lebanon in this challenging period, and I fully hope that the people of Lebanon will overcome the current difficulties shortly and rediscover the path of stability and development.
Armenia greatly values ​​the current high level of relations with Lebanon and is ready to expand cooperation on bilateral and multilateral platforms.
I wish you good health and all success, and to the friendly people of Lebanon, lasting stability and prosperity.
Please accept, Your Excellency, the assurance of my deep respect."