Saturday, 3 December 2022
Why did France refuse to extradite Surik Khachatryan?
22 November, 15:03
France refused to extradite Surik Khachatryan, Liska, the former governor of Syunik, who is wanted in a criminal case, to Armenia.
In a conversation with Radar Armenia, the RA General Prosecutor's Office gave details of what happened. "On November 19, 2019, Surik Khachatryan was involved as an accused in the criminal proceedings being investigated by the RA Anti-Corruption Committee under Article 309, Part 1, Article 38-314, Part 1 of the RA Criminal Code adopted on April 18, 2003 ( Paragraph 2) and Article 38-179, Part 3, Clause 1. Detention was chosen as a preventive measure against him, and a search was announced.
During the preliminary investigation, data were obtained that S. Khachatryan was found in France, based on which the General Prosecutor's Office of the Republic of Armenia filed a motion to extradite him.
In this regard, a letter was received from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of France through the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia to the General Prosecutor's Office of the Republic of Armenia on 28.10.22 stating that according to the decision made on 06.29.2022, the judicial authorities expressed a negative opinion on the application to extradite the interested person, considering the 1957 European Convention on Extradition The reservation made by France".