Nikol Pashinyan and Charles Michel met in Djerba
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan had a meeting with the President of the European Council, Charles Michel, within the framework of the 18th summit of the International Organization of Francophonie, which is being held in Djerba, Tunisia.
The interlocutors referred to the results of the quadrilateral meeting with the Prime Minister of Armenia, the President of the European Council, and the Presidents of France and Azerbaijan held in Prague in October. The importance of implementing the agreements reached by the Prague Declaration and implementing steps aimed at strengthening peace and stability in the region was emphasized.
The Prime Minister emphasized the need to eliminate the consequences of the Azerbaijani aggression and to immediately withdraw the Azerbaijani units from the sovereign territory of the Republic of Armenia.
Nikol Pashinyan and Charles Michel also exchanged ideas about further cooperation between Armenia and the European Union.