Nikol Pashinyan left for Tunisia on a working visit
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan left for the Republic of Tunisia with his wife, Anna Hakobyan, on a working evening visit.
On November 18-19, in Djerba, Tunisia, the 18th summit of the International Organization of Francophonie (OIF) will be held, during which Armenia will transfer the presidency of the OIF summit to Tunisia. Prime Minister Pashinyan will make a speech at the summit.
As part of the visit, the Prime Minister will also have bilateral meetings with the leaders of different countries.
The town of Francophonie will operate in Djerba. Participating countries, FMC partners, and agencies will have the opportunity to showcase the cultural diversity of their lands, exhibition-sale of handicrafts, presentation of tourist opportunities, works of art and culture, and national cuisine of the participating states.
On this platform, the Republic of Armenia will present itself with a pavilion entitled "Culture and Technology," the core of which is the rich Armenian carpet-making culture.