The official visit of the RA NA Speaker to Georgia started with a symbolic event of diplomatic relations
The delegation led by RA NA Speaker Alen Simonyan is on an official two-day visit to Georgia at the invitation of Georgian Parliament Speaker Shalva Papuashvili. The visit started with a solemn event dedicated to the 30th anniversary of establishing diplomatic relations between Armenia and Georgia, organized by the Embassy of Armenia in Georgia.
Shalva Papuashvili, Speaker of the Parliament of Georgia, and high-ranking guests were invited to the event. RA NA President stated in his opening speech. "I am glad that I am present at such a memorable event today, within the framework of the official visit to fraternal Georgia. I am also glad that my good friend and colleague Shalva is here. This year marks the 30th anniversary of establishing diplomatic relations between Armenia and Georgia. Still, the joint Armenian-Georgian path, historical relations, and traditions have a history of thousands of years."
Alen Simonyan noted that great successes had been recorded throughout these thirty years of interstate relations. Still, the trace left by the two peoples' eloquent and rich cultural ties is vast and immeasurable.
Speaker of the Parliament of Georgia Shalva Papuashvili also gave a speech at the festive event. Congratulating on the 30th anniversary of Armenian-Georgian diplomatic relations, he noted that every minute and second of those 30 years brought the ties of the two peoples closer, and diplomatic relations were put on firmer foundations.
RA Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Georgia Ashot Smbatyan referred to the close ties between the two peoples and the dynamically developing interstate relations.
The children's choir of Tavush Diocese performed at the event.