The American general will meet with the Minister of Defense of the Republic of Armenia, the Chief of General Staff, and the Secretary of the Council of Ministers
16 November, 11:11
The US Embassy in Armenia informs that the embassy is happy to host Major General Daniel Lasika, Director of Strategy, Planning, and Policy of the US European Command, in Yerevan.
During the visit scheduled for November 16-17, Major General Lasika will lay wreaths at the Tomb of the Unknown Soldier and the Armenian Genocide Memorial, meet with RA Defense Minister Suren Papikyan, Chief of General Staff Edward Asryan, and Secretary of the National Security Council Armen Grigoryan to discuss Armenian-American security relations and regional security issues. Major General Lasika will participate in the opening ceremony of the new barracks, canteen, and conference hall of the "Zar" training center of peacekeeping forces.