The Prime Minister received the delegation of EU and Eastern Partnership envoys
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan received the delegation of special envoys of the EU and EU member states on Eastern Partnership issues. The Prime Minister welcomed the delegation's visit to Armenia and emphasized the continuous development of RA-EU cooperation.
Nikol Pashinyan noted the reforms implemented in our country in the framework of the Eastern Partnership program in the areas of democracy development, justice, economy, and other directions and added that the agenda of promoting them is one of the critical priorities of the RA government. The Prime Minister also highlighted the effective implementation of the EU's 2.6 billion euro economic and investment package for Armenia.
The expansion of RA-EU cooperation in the economy, trade, investments, energy, and other directions was highlighted. Nikol Pashinyan added that our country ranks 11th among 165 countries in the World Economic Freedom Index.
The Prime Minister presented to the interlocutors the position and observations of the Armenian side regarding the Nagorno-Karabakh problem and the settlement of relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan. The activity of the EU observation mission in Armenia was highlighted, and its role in strengthening stability and security was emphasized.
Thoughts were exchanged on demarcation and border security between Armenia and Azerbaijan, the processes taking place in the region, and the Armenian-Turkish dialogue.