Mirzoyan-Blinken-Bayramov had a telephone conversation
On October 4, at the initiative of the American side, a telephone conversation between Armenian Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan, US Secretary of State Anthony Blinken, and Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov took place.
The parties presented their opinions at the meeting held in Geneva on October 2.
Ararat Mirzoyan reaffirmed the need to withdraw the Azerbaijani armed forces from the sovereign territory of the Republic of Armenia, the early repatriation of the Armenian prisoners of war illegally held in Azerbaijan, and the unconditional maintenance of the ceasefire regime. The inadmissibility of resolving problems through force or the threat of force was emphasized.
The importance of introducing international mechanisms for monitoring and controlling the border situation was emphasized in preventing new aggressions.
During the phone call, the interlocutors exchanged ideas on developing the Armenia-Azerbaijan peace treaty and created a discussion mechanism between Stepanakert and Baku.
An agreement was reached to continue discussions to establish stability and security in the South Caucasus.