Azerbaijan's aggression demonstrates Baku's far-reaching aggressive and expansionist ambitions
The RA Embassy in France reports that RA Ambassador to France Hasmik Tolmajyan and the representative of the Republic of Artsakh Hovhannes Gevorgyan held a joint press conference in front of two dozen representatives of major French media on Azerbaijan's military aggression against Nagorno Karabakh, and two years after that, on September 13 of this year, Azerbaijan's large-scale aggression against the sovereign territory of the Republic of Armenia. To raise the alarm about the attack and war crimes and to emphasize the need to curb Baku's aggressive ambitions and new ethnic cleansing against the Armenian people through effective international community opposition.
In her speech, Ambassador Tolmajyan emphasized, in particular, that the latest Azerbaijani aggression demonstrates Baku's far-reaching aggressive and expansionist ambitions. The ambassador drew the attention of the journalists to the gross violations of international law and obligations assumed by the tripartite declaration of November 9, 2020, by Azerbaijan, including the illegal detention of Armenian prisoners of war and civilians, torture, and inhumane treatment of prisoners of war and civilians. On documented data, as well as on the state policy of destruction of Armenian cultural heritage and civilizational traces.
In the context of all that, the RA ambassador urged the international community to give a decisive and precise response to stop Azerbaijan's aggression, including emphasizing the imperative of returning the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairmanship to the negotiation process for the peaceful settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict.
After the speeches, RA Ambassador to France Hasmik Tolmajyan and Artsakh Republic representative Hovhannes Gevorgyan answered media questions. The press conference was attended by representatives of major French print media and televisions ("Agence France Presse", "Le Figaro", "Le Figaro Magazine", "Le Monde", "L'Express", "Le Point", "Marianne", " L'Opinion", "Valeurs actuelles", "La Revue des deux Mondes", "Le Pèlerin", "Le Conflit", "L'Incorrect", "France 24", "TV5Monde", "Arte", "RFI" etc.).