RA Deputy Foreign Minister met with Stanislav Zas
On September 23, the Secretary General of the Collective Security Treaty Organization, the head of the CSTO mission, Stanislav Zas, met with the Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia, Vahe Gevorgyan.
The parties discussed the situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border and the necessary joint political and diplomatic measures to reduce regional tension.
It should be noted that CSTO Secretary General, Head of Mission Stanislav Zas, arrived in Armenia by the decision of the collective security council's extraordinary session on September 13. The mission includes representatives of the CSTO member states and employees of the organization's working bodies.
The mission is tasked with assessing the created situation, preparing a detailed report on the situation in the region to the leaders of the CSTO member states, and developing recommendations for easing the tension that has arisen in the separate areas on the border of Armenia and Azerbaijan.