The first political consultations between the foreign departments of Armenia and Canada took place
On September 21, the first political consultations between the foreign ministries of the Republic of Armenia and Canada took place in Ottawa. The Armenian side was represented by Paruyr Hovhannisyan, Deputy Foreign Minister of Armenia, and the Canadian side by Sandra McCardell, Deputy Foreign Minister.
The interlocutors discussed issues related to the implementation of the report of Canadian special envoy Stephane Dion on supporting democracy in Armenia. Canada's decision to establish an embassy in Armenia for the further development and expansion of Armenian-Canadian friendly relations was highlighted on both sides. Cooperation within international organizations was also discussed.
Reference was made to regional security and urgent issues on the international agenda. In this context, Paruyr Hovhannisyan presented Azerbaijan's recent aggression against the sovereign territory of the Republic of Armenia and its consequences, the efforts of partner countries to achieve and maintain a ceasefire, as well as the current situation around Nagorno Karabakh.
Within the framework of the visit, the Deputy Foreign Minister also had meetings with Canadian Deputy Foreign Minister Cynthia Thermoshuizen, Deputy Minister of International Trade David Morrison, Chairman of the Standing Committee on Foreign Relations and International Trade of the Canadian Senate Peter Beam, Parliamentary Secretary of the Canadian Foreign Minister Robert Oliphant, Foreign and Defense Minister of the Office of the Prime Minister of Canada. With Jordan Zed in charge of relations.
The Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs also met with the Canada-Armenia inter-parliamentary friendship group members. Paruyr Hovhannisyan delivered a lecture on Armenia's foreign policy at Carleton University in Ottawa.