Expectations of launching international mechanisms to ease border tensions are exaggerated
Radar Armenia talked with Vahram Atanesyan, a former member of the NKR National Assembly and political analyst, about internal political and regional issues.
- At the invitation of the Catholicos of All Armenians, a meeting was held at the Mother See with the former presidents of RA and NKR. According to you, what was the real motive for the meeting, and why now?
- Of course, the prime minister's initiative to discuss the situation with the former presidents of Armenia and NKR would be preferable, but, as they say, we have what we have.
- According to the announcement, it was decided to continue the meetings. Without the participation of the representatives of the current government, what can such meetings change in the current situation, especially in the conditions of external challenges?
- If we take the information disseminated by the Mother See as a basis, then the internal political situation was discussed. Whether the meetings will continue or not will become apparent, I think, in the coming days. I have the impression that no one is ready to take full responsibility in the current situation. I want to be wrong.
-Yesterday, in the high-ranking part of the 77th session of the UN General Assembly, the Prime Minister of Armenia addressed the invasion of Azerbaijan into the sovereign territory of Armenia in a comprehensive speech. RA Foreign Minister also had a short conversation with US President Joe Biden. What effect can these circumstances have on de-escalating border tensions?
- To summarize, Pashinyan's speech did not meet my expectations. In my opinion, the expectations of launching international mechanisms to ease the border tension are, to put it mildly, exaggerated.
- Nevertheless, the Azerbaijani side continues to shoot in the direction of the borders of Armenia, and this is the case when the Secretary General of the CSTO is in Armenia. How will you interpret it?
-Azerbaijan seeks to impose political and legal solutions. It is a consequence of two years of ineffective diplomatic work of RA after the war. There is no other explanation.