Iran's position is clear, and Iran's relationship with Armenia should not be jeopardized
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan met with the President of the Islamic Republic of Iran, Ebrahim Raisi, within the framework of the 77th session of the UN General Assembly in New York.
The Prime Minister referred in detail to the large-scale aggression undertaken by Azerbaijan against the sovereign territory of Armenia and its consequences, emphasizing the importance of the international community, including Iran's adequate response to the condemnation of Azerbaijani actions, the withdrawal of Azerbaijani units from the sovereign territory of Armenia. Nikol Pashinyan expressed his satisfaction with the precise assessments of the Iranian side and emphasized the close bilateral cooperation in the current situation.
Ebrahim Raisi noted that Iran carefully followed the developments and added that all regional problems should be solved peacefully. According to the President of Iran, Iran's position regarding the territorial integrity of states and the inadmissibility of border changes in the region is clear, and Iran's relationship with Armenia should not be jeopardized. Ebrahim Raisi stressed that his country is ready to support the establishment of peace in the region, adding that the issue of Armenia's security is vital for Iran.
The interlocutors exchanged thoughts on further development and expansion of cooperation between the two states in various fields. Reference was also made to other issues of mutual interest.