The newly appointed ambassador of Spain to Armenia presented his credentials to the president
The newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Kingdom of Spain to Armenia, Marcos Gomez Martinez (residence: Moscow), presented his credentials to the President of the Republic Vahagn Khachaturyan.
President Khachaturyan congratulated the ambassador on his assumption of office and expressed his belief that during his term of office, Armenian-Spanish relations will continue to record positive dynamics of development.
At the meeting, ideas were exchanged on the current schedule of Armenian-Spanish relations, as well as the realization of the potential to strengthen and deepen cooperation in various fields.
President Khachaturyan referred to the aggression unleashed by the Azerbaijani armed forces against the sovereign territory of Armenia and noted that any attack by Azerbaijan should be countered, as well as the international community's response.