Mirzoyan drew attention to continuous gross violations of international and humanitarian law by Azerbaijan
On September 21, within the framework of the 77th session of the UN General Assembly, RA Minister of Foreign Affairs Ararat Mirzoyan had a meeting in New York with Alice Wairimu Nderitu, Special Advisor of the UN Secretary-General on Genocide Prevention.
Ararat Mirzoyan and Alice Wairimu Nderitu expressed satisfaction with the close cooperation in promoting the genocide prevention plan, and the fight against xenophobia and discrimination. Minister Mirzoyan emphasized the importance of the special adviser's mandate and expressed readiness to continue practical cooperation under it.
The interlocutors exchanged ideas on the role of high technologies in preventing genocides and crimes against humanity.
Referring to the situation created by the military aggression unleashed by the Azerbaijani armed forces against the sovereign territory of Armenia, Minister Mirzoyan drew the interlocutor's attention to the continuous gross violations of international and humanitarian law by Azerbaijan. The minister stressed the importance of the international community's direct response to these crimes and the strengthening of their prevention mechanisms.