The USA stands by Armenia. President Biden congratulated on Independence Day
On the occasion of the Independence Day of the Republic of Armenia, the President of the United States of America, Joseph Biden, sent a congratulatory message to Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan. The message says:
"On behalf of the United States of America, I send my warm congratulations to the Armenian people on Independence Day. We will continue to support the democratic aspirations, sovereignty, and security of the Armenian people.
On September 21, we join the Armenian people in celebrating your dedication to democracy  and the strong bonds of friendship between our countries and peoples. Recent hostilities underscore the need to redouble our diplomacy so that Armenia can look to a prosperous and peaceful future, which includes normalizing relations with its neighbors. We express our condolences to the victims of the recent attacks. We appreciate your support for efforts to establish more excellent stability in the region. We remain committed to working with you and other parties to support a peaceful settlement of the conflict, including for the people of Nagorno-Karabakh.
This year, our renewed US-Armenia Strategic Dialogue reaffirmed our shared commitment to strengthening bilateral ties and underscored the United States' support for Armenia's democratic trajectory. The United States stands with Armenia as you continue to work to fight corruption, develop accountable institutions, strengthen the rule of law, and strengthen respect for human rights.
Our joint work over the past year has continued to strengthen and deepen the ties between our peoples. I wish the entire Armenian people a safe and peaceful Independence Day."