Independence is action, movement, and continuous struggle for our present and tomorrow. RA President
RA President Vahagn Khachaturyan sent a message on the occasion of Armenia's Independence Day.
"Dear people,
Today, we celebrate the 31st anniversary of the independence of the Republic of Armenia in a challenging and trying period for our country, when we must be imbued every moment with the determination to preserve and protect our freedom, sovereignty, and our independence.
Building and protecting independence is not accessible, and we experience irreparable losses along the way. A few hours ago, once again, our fighters sacrificed their lives for the sake of the independence of our country and the protection of the borders of the motherland, committing and obliging all of us to be united and powerful because they fell for the protection of our inalienable right to live freely and independently. And today, we bow to their memory.
Neither three decades ago nor today, independence was not an end in itself or a purely abstract formulation for our people because the referendum held on this day thirty-one years ago was not about the dilemma of independence or not but aimed at confirming the decision made by the Armenian people. That verdict has not changed even today, despite the difficulties.
At the same time, since the independence referendum, the last three decades have come to prove a simple truth that independence is an action, a movement, and a continuous struggle and tireless work for the sake of our present, for the sake of our tomorrow, for the safe, dignified and prosperous future of our children and grandchildren.
I congratulate all of us on the 31st anniversary of the Republic of Armenia; I fully hope that any challenge and obstacle can be overcome for our collective will and unity."