Armenia can rely on the full support of France. Macron to the RA President
French President Emmanuel Macron congratulated RA President Vahagn Khachaturyan on the occasion of RA Independence Day.
Dear  Mr. President,
On the occasion of the Independence Day of the Republic of Armenia, I convey to you, as well as to the friendly Armenian people, my best wishes for peace, happiness, and prosperity.
The friendship between our two countries is old and strong. We are developing exemplary cooperation in all areas, in particular, I mean the bilateral economic road map we adopted and the "Ambitions France-Armenia" event held in Paris on March 9, which brought together local authorities, civil society and economic actors to develop new projects. Moreover, you know, Armenia can count on France's full support in its efforts to strengthen democracy and the rule of law.
France is determined to continue its activities in favor of stability, peace and prosperity in your region. France strongly supports the process of normalization of relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan and the resolution of issues related to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and arising from it. France is supporting the European Union's efforts to promote dialogue between the parties, while remaining fully committed to its role as co-chair of the Minsk Group. In this regard, you can rely on my personal commitment for the benefit of our peoples.
Please accept, Mr. President, my esteemed assurance.