The Foreign Minister called on the international community to support Armenian democracy
On September 20, several heads of state, high-ranking officials, the US Secretary of State Anthony Blinken, and directors of large private companies and foundations attended the 77th session of the UN General Assembly in New York, where RA Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan gave a speech at the "Results of Democracy" event organized by the US Agency for International Development.
In his speech, Ararat Mirzoyan noted that in recent years, the Armenian people voted for democracy twice through free and fair elections.
The Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia noted that democratic reforms are being carried out on a large scale in Armenia, the rule of law is ensured, human rights and fundamental freedoms are protected, and the unyielding fight against corruption is one of the government's priorities. In this context, Minister Mirzoyan emphasized that Armenia is continuously improving its positions in the indicators of democracy, economic freedom, and the fight against corruption, thus becoming more attractive to the outside world in various prestigious international rating lists.
The head of the RA foreign political department noted that democratic values ​​and principles are non-negotiable for Armenia and called on the international community to support Armenian democracy, To condemn and prevent aggression against Armenia.