We are here to understand what is expected of us. Pelosi about supporting RA
Speaker of the National Assembly Alen Simonyan and Speaker of the US House of Representatives Nancy Pelosi spoke about cooperation on economic and security issues.
As "Armenpress" informs, the speaker of the US House of Representatives, Nancy Pelosi, said this during a press conference in the National Assembly, answering the question of what kind of support Armenia can expect from the US, precisely what sort of military support.
Pelosi mentioned that the importance of their visit lies in the fact that they will listen and understand what they can do and what is expected of them.
"We discussed economic and security issues during our meeting today, the issue of Armenia joining the Millennium Challenges programs was brought up, and our cooperation on defense issues. We are here to listen and understand expectations and wishes," he said.