"We are grateful to the United States, through whose mediation a fragile cease-fire agreement was reached on September 14." Alain Simonyan
RA NA Speaker Alen Simonyan's statement after the meeting with Speaker of the US House of Representatives Nancy Pelosi
Our meeting with the US House of Representatives speaker, Mrs. Pelosi, ended a little while ago. We discussed regional issues and the wide range of bilateral cooperation.
Mrs. Pelosi's visit to Armenia is essential for us in this challenging period, whose support we have always felt in the most difficult and sensitive issues.
During the meeting, we discussed Azerbaijan's military aggression against the sovereign territory of Armenia on September 13. I informed that the Azerbaijani armed forces subjected not only the border positions of Armenia to severe bombings but also many settlements and civil infrastructures, resulting in many human losses.
The military-political power of Azerbaijan is taking advantage of the fact that the international community's attention is focused on Ukraine.
We are grateful to the United States, whose mediation, a fragile cease-fire agreement, was reached on September 14. We are also thankful to the US government, particularly many congressmen, for accurately assessing Azerbaijan's war operations.
At the meeting, I presented 2018 by the Republic of Armenia. The consistent progress recorded in strengthening democratic institutions and the rule of law after the Velvet Revolution and the steps to be taken.
We referred to the development of Armenian-American inter-parliamentary relations and discussed the prospects of expanding cooperation in that direction. In this context, I highly appreciated the Congress Committee on Armenian Affairs activities and its vital role in strengthening bilateral ties.
The US Congress has continuously proven to be a reliable partner and an important platform where many issues related to Armenia, Artsakh, and the Armenian people can be discussed in an atmosphere of mutual understanding and true friendship.
We also discussed regional issues and other matters related to bilateral cooperation.
Both sides emphasized the necessity of continuously expanding the joint plan aimed at democratic values.