Our delegation's visit to Armenia is a powerful symbol. Pelosi spoke about the goals of the visit
Regarding the visit, the press release of Pelosi's office stated that the visit of the delegation to Armenia led by the Speaker of the United States House of Representatives, Nancy Pelosi, will demonstrate the US commitment to safe, economically prosperous, and democratic governance in Armenia and the South Caucasus. According to "Armenpress,"
The speaker of the House of Representatives noted that they are happy to visit Yerevan in 2019 after the adoption of the historic resolution recognizing the Armenian Genocide and the recognition of the Genocide by the US president for the first time. He emphasized that "it is everyone's moral responsibility never to forget. An obligation that has gained particular urgency as massacres are being carried out worldwide, including by Russia in Ukraine.
"The visit of our congressional delegation to Armenia is a powerful symbol of the steadfast determination of the United States to have a peaceful, prosperous, and democratic Armenia and a stable and peaceful Caucasian region. During working meetings with government leaders, members of civil society, and security agencies, we will express the strong and continuous support of the United States, as the co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group and a friend of Armenia for many years, to the lasting settlement of the conflict in Nagorno-Karabakh," Pelosi said.
She emphasized that the democratic figures included in the delegation, Frank Palone, Anna Eshu with Armenian roots, and Jackie Spear, have been active in the interests of Armenia for many years. "Our delegation expects to have productive meetings that will further strengthen our partnership with the Republic of Armenia and advance our values ​​and interests in the region," concluded Pelosi.