Azerbaijan is trying to achieve the opening of the Syunik corridor. Seyran Ohanyan
Seyran Ohanyan, head of the Armenia faction of the National Assembly, former Minister of Defense of the Republic of Armenia, referred to Azerbaijan's military aggression against Armenia. According to Ohanyan, Azerbaijan is trying to tighten the ring around Armenia and increase the pressure on the Armenian authorities and achieve the opening of the Syunik corridor.
According to him. "Knowing the situation, especially the agreements in the negotiation process, the RA authorities were obliged to prepare the Armed Forces and the public."
Ohanyan expressed his opinion that in this situation, the RA authorities are obliged to clearly assess the situation, to assess all the changes that occurred as a result of tactical operations, to determine the number of dead, captured, missing, and wounded, and to properly present it to the public. "The next step should be to take measures so that Armenia can be ready for such next provocations."