The government decided not to declare martial law
Martial law will not be introduced in Armenia. RA Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan announced at the government session. "We concluded that we should not go to the decision to introduce martial law."
According to Pashinyan, some people want to get involved in defense of Armenia's sovereignty and territorial integrity. This issue was discussed at the session of the Council of Ministers, and the government concluded that these people could apply to military commissariats according to the usual procedure based on volunteering.
RA Minister of Defense Suren Papikyan also informed. "Both the militia law, the decisions adopted by the government of the three-month gatherings, and Article 29 of the Defense Law give us the possibility that all those citizens who want to enlist today voluntarily, the military commissariats will be ready to receive them and locate them according to the places. ".