The Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Canada had a telephone conversation
On September 15, Armenian Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan spoke with Canadian Foreign Minister Melanie Jolie. Minister Mirzoyan presented to his colleague the situation created due to the aggression unleashed by Azerbaijan on the sovereign territory of the Republic of Armenia.
The Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia strongly condemned the gross international and humanitarian law violations by the Azerbaijani armed forces, the cases of deliberate targeting of the civilian population, and civil infrastructures. Both sides emphasized the necessity of unconditional preservation of the territorial integrity of the Republic of Armenia and the inadmissibility of the use of force.
In the context of maintaining the ceasefire regime, eliminating the consequences of Azerbaijani aggression, and excluding the possibility of a new attack, Minister Mirzoyan emphasized the importance of a clear, targeted, and adequate response of the international community to Azerbaijan and the need to take practical steps to restore peace and stability in the region.