"We call on Azerbaijan to withdraw its troops to the withdrawal position." Representative of France
During the UN Security Council emergency session, the representative of France announced that France is concerned about the actions taking place on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border.
"Several places on the territory of Armenia were set on fire; civil infrastructures were damaged. These are the strongest battles since 2020. France and its partners are trying to encourage respect for the ceasefire. Macron spoke with Nikol Pashinyan and Aliyev, sending three main messages," he noted.
The representative of France stressed that the provisions of the tripartite declaration signed in November 2020 must be observed.
We call on Azerbaijan to withdraw its troops to the withdrawal position; the territorial integrity of Armenia must be preserved. The parties should discuss the issues of demarcation and delimitation, as well as the prevention of incidents of violence by some forces," he said and stressed that  France would continue to support the process of achieving lasting peace in the region.