Azerbaijan is planning an attack in the direction of Nakhichevan. RA representative at the UN
At the session of the UN Security Council on September 15, the Permanent Representative of Armenia to the UN, Mher Margaryan, first thanked the President of France for convening the session of the UN Security Council and then announced that Azerbaijan is planning to launch an attack in the direction of Nakhichevan.
"The meeting is taking place at a difficult moment for my country because Azerbaijan is committing an act of criminal aggression against the territorial integrity of Armenia, which grossly violates international law and the UN Charter, causing instability in the region,"  Mher Margaryan noted.
The RA representative informed that on September 13, Azerbaijan started military operations, targeting the eastern and southeastern regions of Armenia, using various weapons. Margaryan reported to the audience that RA has 105 victims; civil infrastructures have been damaged.
"The damage is great. Within a few days, the densely populated cities of RA included Jermuk, Vardenis, and Goris. Sotk, Kapan was subjected to heavy rocket fire, which led to the evacuation of 2,750 people from Gegharkunik, Vayots Dzor, and Syunik. Among them are 370 children and 55 persons with disabilities," Margaryan stressed.
He emphasized the targeting of Jermuk, where there is no military base, and the targeting of the Kechut barracks.
"In gross violation of the Geneva Convention, we have at least seven prisoners of war, as seen from the videos. Local and foreign journalists carrying out their work were targeted. Steps like those of Azerbaijan can lead to more serious violence, such as genocide, crime against humanity."
Margaryan noted that Azerbaijan is trying to occupy territories by force, violating international law and the clauses of the ceasefire agreement of November 9, 2020.