RA Foreign Minister presented Leo Docherty with the situation created as a result of Azerbaijan's aggression
On September 15, RA Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan had a telephone conversation with the Minister of State for European Affairs of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Cooperation and Development of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Leo Docherty.
RA Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan presented to his interlocutor the situation created due to the large-scale aggression unleashed by Azerbaijan on the sovereign territory of Armenia. It was especially emphasized that Azerbaijan deliberately targets the civilian population and civil infrastructures, a gross violation of international law.
The head of the foreign political department of the RA emphasized the inadmissibility of the statements showing equality between the parties and the importance of clear, unequivocal, and targeted condemnation of Azerbaijan's aggression by the international community, including the United Kingdom.
Minister Mirzoyan added that Azerbaijan is torpedoing the efforts of the Armenian side to establish stability and peace in the region by trying to achieve its ideological goals through force. He also emphasized the imperative of the return of the Azerbaijani armed forces to their starting positions and the need to exclude new military operations by Azerbaijan.